ActiveTcl8.5.0 vs ActiveTcl8.4.16.1

0VERSIONS:1:8.5.02:8.4.16
1ARRAY genKeys 50575.59384.91
2ARRAY genKeys 5005738.363853.5
3ARRAY makeHash 500 50144453.16121497.52
4BASE64 decode 10216.58257.69
5BASE64 decode 1001732.1752059.075
6BASE64 decode 100016922.9520481.9
7BASE64 decode 10000169320.6201537.7
8BASE64 decode2 10215.47256.67
9BASE64 decode2 1001701.82046.25
10BASE64 decode2 100016473.7519933.5
11BASE64 decode2 10000165537.2197487.1
12BASE64 decode3 10116.51111.89
13BASE64 decode3 100830.55779.125
14BASE64 decode3 10007802.157421.2
15BASE64 decode3 1000078410.477516.8
16BASE64 encode 10162.17145.97
17BASE64 encode 1001434.3751197.425
18BASE64 encode 100012633.211313.5
19BASE64 encode 10000127291.2115015.3
20BASE64 encode2 10119.61134.33
21BASE64 encode2 100953.151053.325
22BASE64 encode2 10009148.5510146.5
23BASE64 encode2 1000092592.3103237.1
24BASE64 encode3 1085.2679.71
25BASE64 encode3 100368.425400.075
26BASE64 encode3 10003109.453439.65
27BASE64 encode3 1000030527.033901.7
28BIN bitset-v1 1000 chars8386.518758448.8375
29BIN bitset-v1 5000 chars40445.62541026.925
30BIN bitset-v1 10000 chars80216.97583151.8
31BIN bitset-v2 1000 chars5188.654807.48125
32BIN bitset-v2 5000 chars25384.212523454.8
33BIN bitset-v2 10000 chars50951.67546754.025
34BIN bitset-v3 1000 chars1756.71251451.3125
35BIN bitset-v3 5000 chars8683.03757131.3875
36BIN bitset-v3 10000 chars21047.72516810.925
37BIN c scan, 1000b343.434366.804
38BIN c scan, 5000b1195.53666666666661150.39666667
39BIN c scan, 10000b2117.72439.2
40BIN chars, 10000b21324.91217530.324
41BIN u char, 10000b2412.762-=-
42CATCH error, complex35.27919.134
43CATCH no catch used9.3225.729
44CATCH return error35.18118.352
45CATCH return except9.7576.023
46CATCH return ok9.966.389
47DATA access in a list318.832453.86
48DATA access in an array1430.744783.315
49DATA create in a list397.244418.295
50DATA create in an array1711.9481265.108
51ENC iso2022-jp, gets1862.626604.3666667
52ENC iso2022-jp, read1796.133333333333426694.8666667
53ENC iso2022-jp, read & size2114.166666666666526629.1666667
54ENC iso8859-2, gets1856.76666666666671820.76666667
55ENC iso8859-2, read1794.11757.9
56ENC iso8859-2, read & size2045.31861.33333333
57EVAL cmd and mixed lists1282.71358.13333333
58EVAL cmd eval as list7.7747.099
59EVAL cmd eval as string16.56215.605
60EVAL cmd eval in list obj var7.6517.89
61EVAL list cmd and mixed lists1037.82666666666661193.86333333
62EVAL list cmd and pure lists203.98242.653333333
63EXPR $a != $b int3.3594.576
64EXPR $a != $b str (!= len)9.8814.185
65EXPR $a != $b str (== len)10.1716.515
66EXPR $a == $b int3.4844.436
67EXPR $a == $b str (!= len)10.01414.311
68EXPR $a == $b str (== len)10.30616.321
69EXPR braced12.5779.814
70EXPR fifty operands11.16513.633
71EXPR incr with expr2.5673.058
72EXPR incr with incr2.5852.895
73EXPR inline15.93610.994
74EXPR one operand2.4312.911
75EXPR ten operands4.1545.031
76EXPR unbraced113.80571.936
77EXPR unbraced long236.23408.734
78FCOPY binary: 164K12121.6613290.29
79FCOPY encoding: 164K21758.7622085.53
80FCOPY std: 164K10780.913117.73
81FILE exec interp105435.5666666666789426.6333333
82FILE exec interp: pkg require435747.6559628.966667
83FILE exists tmpfile (obj)80.8283.29
84FILE exists ~53.4462.63
85FILE exists! tmpfile (obj)78.0580.82
86FILE exists! tmpfile (str)95.581042.04
87FILE glob tmpdir (60 entries)14423.9215715.87
88FILE glob / all subcommands337396.98288963.59
89FILE glob / atime29944.0825044.19
90FILE glob / attributes179784.67178066.89
91FILE glob / dirname14555.9417937.35
92FILE glob / executable32484.2433832.17
93FILE glob / exists22803.7323932.06
94FILE glob / extension14591.5416181.8
95FILE glob / isdirectory30204.1725116.66
96FILE glob / isfile29878.4928932.48
97FILE glob / mtime29899.825077.99
98FILE glob / owned30074.8225377.53
99FILE glob / readable42308.0843869.61
100FILE glob / rootname14685.1516355.53
101FILE glob / size29915.3326325.48
102FILE glob / tail14496.3816733.97
103FILE glob / writable42420.6243701.5
104FILE recurse / -dir67186.1995403.76
105FILE recurse / cd147397.33353376.84
106GCCont_cpb::cGCC 50223.706142.015
107GCCont_cpb::cGCC 5001380.728648.0
108GCCont_cpb::cGCC 500012941.545679.02
109GCCont_cpbre1::cGCC 50240.034223.954
110GCCont_cpbre1::cGCC 5001512.311451.94
111GCCont_cpbre1::cGCC 500014265.1413902.14
112GCCont_cpbre2::cGCC 50191.509177.096
113GCCont_cpbre2::cGCC 5001374.1641321.104
114GCCont_cpbre2::cGCC 500013347.212657.34
115GCCont_cpbrs2::cGCC 5060.66161.136
116GCCont_cpbrs2::cGCC 500225.356220.844
117GCCont_cpbrs2::cGCC 50001852.821785.26
118GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC1 50112.79111.431
119GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC1 500329.96276.786
120GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC1 50002490.042097.1
121GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC2 5098.52391.977
122GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC2 500285.49249.558
123GCCont_cpbrs::cGCC2 50002134.461801.76
124GCCont_cpbrs_trap::cGCC 50213.295200.345
125GCCont_cpbrs_trap::cGCC 5001429.0081390.438
126GCCont_cpbrs_trap::cGCC 500013688.7813174.76
127GCCont_expr::cGCC 50147.856147.281
128GCCont_expr::cGCC 500673.1481926.754
129GCCont_expr::cGCC 50006722.76166310.88
130GCCont_i::cGCC1 50159.693281.937
131GCCont_i::cGCC1 5001385.1382609.282
132GCCont_i::cGCC1 500013907.2425774.86
133GCCont_i::cGCC2 50138.36485.247
134GCCont_i::cGCC2 5001168.234635.894
135GCCont_i::cGCC2 500011763.466144.76
136GCCont_i::cGCC3 50115.5374.912
137GCCont_i::cGCC3 500926.568522.848
138GCCont_i::cGCC3 50009144.545017.08
139GCCont_r1::cGCC 50186.033361.602
140GCCont_r1::cGCC 5001799.1543528.82
141GCCont_r1::cGCC 500017743.8835102.52
142GCCont_r2::cGCC 50176.222313.02
143GCCont_r2::cGCC 5001580.1622914.486
144GCCont_r2::cGCC 500016037.928880.5
145GCCont_r3::cGCC 50181.373314.66
146GCCont_r3::cGCC 5001620.7442926.862
147GCCont_r3::cGCC 500016593.1629317.14
148GCCont_rsf1::cGCC 50121.826103.459
149GCCont_rsf1::cGCC 500793.994616.288
150GCCont_rsf1::cGCC 50007539.165756.04
151GCCont_rsf2::cGCC1 5080.67172.99
152GCCont_rsf2::cGCC1 500434.372343.304
153GCCont_rsf2::cGCC1 50003820.823030.62
154GCCont_rsf2::cGCC2 5070.74161.278
155GCCont_rsf2::cGCC2 500400.55321.596
156GCCont_rsf2::cGCC2 50003658.922887.9
157GCCont_rsf3::cGCC 5071.862.579
158GCCont_rsf3::cGCC 500404.462321.502
159GCCont_rsf3::cGCC 50003681.682890.9
160GCCont_turing::cGCC 5050.42650.362
161GCCont_turing::cGCC 500223.39223.472
162GCCont_turing::cGCC 50001975.982090.02
163HEAPSORT size 10270.692202.3
164HEAPSORT size 502486.5821735.862
165HEAPSORT size 1006042.694116.872
166HEAPSORT2 size 10145.378181.43
167HEAPSORT2 size 501177.731485.59
168HEAPSORT2 size 1002812.2623573.27
169IF 1/0 check2.9223.207
170IF else true al6.51512.914
171IF else true numeric4.3035.23
172IF elseif true al6.3311.533
173IF elseif true numeric4.6535.13
174IF if false al/al5.048.839
175IF if false al/num4.967.232
176IF if false num/num3.9464.514
177IF if true al4.6047.469
178IF if true al/al4.7797.581
179IF if true num/num3.8464.479
180IF if true numeric3.6944.359
181IF multi 1st true3.7134.372
182IF multi 2nd true4.1844.882
183IF multi 9th true6.4868.553
184IF multi default true6.4098.39
185KLIST shuffle0 llength 152.72828.431
186KLIST shuffle0 llength 10131.59670.408
187KLIST shuffle0 llength 100963.084558.968
188KLIST shuffle0 llength 100010791.346666.39
189KLIST shuffle0 llength 10000163152.8148046.8
190KLIST shuffle1-s llength 123.77325.263
191KLIST shuffle1-s llength 10121.93125.316
192KLIST shuffle1-s llength 1001645.0841597.728
193KLIST shuffle1-s llength 100087392.6286383.51
194KLIST shuffle1a llength 127.96829.443
195KLIST shuffle1a llength 10130.102155.262
196KLIST shuffle1a llength 1001255.3121490.436
197KLIST shuffle1a llength 100012620.5914936.86
198KLIST shuffle1a llength 10000130682.6155132.0
199KLIST shuffle2 llength 135.19426.157
200KLIST shuffle2 llength 10186.724120.78
201KLIST shuffle2 llength 1001931.0681153.844
202KLIST shuffle2 llength 100021733.5812245.14
203KLIST shuffle2 llength 10000272825.1165004.6
204KLIST shuffle3 llength 122.67423.455
205KLIST shuffle3 llength 10105.212112.314
206KLIST shuffle3 llength 100999.5361087.416
207KLIST shuffle3 llength 100010415.111214.08
208KLIST shuffle3 llength 10000207175.7215574.0
209KLIST shuffle4 llength 122.98824.346
210KLIST shuffle4 llength 10106.966116.504
211KLIST shuffle4 llength 100975.7681084.14
212KLIST shuffle4 llength 10009804.4810845.33
213KLIST shuffle4 llength 10000103216.1114740.8
214KLIST shuffle5-s llength 112.98812.891
215KLIST shuffle5-s llength 1095.98884.396
216KLIST shuffle5-s llength 1001087.056956.532
217KLIST shuffle5-s llength 100028809.6328087.24
218KLIST shuffle5a llength 114.9315.412
219KLIST shuffle5a llength 10103.74100.994
220KLIST shuffle5a llength 100980.364966.832
221KLIST shuffle5a llength 100010642.0510555.26
222KLIST shuffle5a llength 10000207687.6206847.5
223KLIST shuffle6 llength 13.5484.413
224KLIST shuffle6 llength 1046.54640.266
225KLIST shuffle6 llength 100432.104374.6
226KLIST shuffle6 llength 10004322.143667.74
227KLIST shuffle6 llength 1000048614.943975.7
228LIST append to list4.7255.047
229LIST concat APPEND 2x1025.4523.99
230LIST concat APPEND 2x100148.265146.02
231LIST concat APPEND 2x10001480.311467.165
232LIST concat APPEND 2x1000025561.17526229.645
233LIST concat CONCAT 2x109.1058.985
234LIST concat CONCAT 2x10012.3311.75
235LIST concat CONCAT 2x100046.31546.215
236LIST concat CONCAT 2x10000401.045411.57
237LIST concat EVAL/LAPPEND 2x1017.9418.325
238LIST concat EVAL/LAPPEND 2x10030.08532.77
239LIST concat EVAL/LAPPEND 2x1000186.435222.785
240LIST concat EVAL/LAPPEND 2x100001947.523193.39
241LIST concat FOREACH/LAPPEND 2x1020.3915.315
242LIST concat FOREACH/LAPPEND 2x100108.44570.355
243LIST concat FOREACH/LAPPEND 2x1000990.97625.69
244LIST concat FOREACH/LAPPEND 2x1000010875.016884.8
245LIST concat SET 2x1022.05520.035
246LIST concat SET 2x100130.735123.38
247LIST concat SET 2x10001308.981282.22
248LIST concat SET 2x1000023419.8423194.35
249LIST exact search, first item6.0026.105
250LIST exact search, last item25.0222.497
251LIST exact search, middle item11.28310.453
252LIST exact search, non-item64.68262.141
253LIST exact search, typed item18.43918.115
254LIST exact search, untyped item24.97522.29
255LIST index first element3.9724.835
256LIST index last element3.9944.799
257LIST index middle element3.9954.723
258LIST insert an item at "end"38.1145.273
259LIST insert an item at middle37.77542.091
260LIST insert an item at start37.72942.818
261LIST iterate list919.3521140.799
262LIST join list279.454285.209
263LIST large, early range9.4219.361
264LIST large, late range9.4749.452
265LIST length, pure list4.2454.692
266LIST list15.34612.286
267LIST lset foreach l1198.2381285.39
268LIST lset foreach list1215.1481284.365
269LIST lset foreach ""s l285.57289.222
270LIST lset foreach ""s list284.869289.099
271LIST regexp search, first item6.08312.495
272LIST regexp search, last item77.828587.908
273LIST regexp search, non-item151.831236.834
274LIST remove first element37.49542.074
275LIST remove in mixed list42.13445.841
276LIST remove last element37.29241.68
277LIST remove middle element37.47741.836
278LIST replace first el with multiple38.2743.178
279LIST replace first element37.52438.599
280LIST replace in mixed list39.30442.092
281LIST replace last el with multiple37.93439.395
282LIST replace last element37.4838.725
283LIST replace middle el with multiple38.27341.259
284LIST replace middle element37.89138.768
285LIST replace range9.56539.719
286LIST reverse core35.7368.5+
287LIST reverse lappend776.291996.256
288LIST small, early range7.1016.853
289LIST small, late range6.8717.105
290LIST sort975.575700.649
291LIST sorted search, first item6.1196.53
292LIST sorted search, last item6.2726.693
293LIST sorted search, middle item6.6776.641
294LIST sorted search, non-item6.3486.689
295LIST sorted search, typed item6.2046.796
296LIST typed sort726.818748.749
297LOOP for (to 1000)513.212522.158
298LOOP for, iterate list630.41892.113
299LOOP for, iterate string1176.0791274.255
300LOOP foreach, iterate list767.415502.27
301LOOP foreach, iterate string916.204611.328
302LOOP while (to 1000)504.408527.459
303LOOP while 1 (to 1000)448.802483.232
304MAP ([chars])-case regsub106.21103.6
305MAP http mapReply24319.0122004.16
306MAP regsub -nocase, no match668.9466666666667806.083333333
307MAP regsub 1 val438.7366666666667375.766666667
308MAP regsub 1 val -nocase600.0733333333334678.986666667
309MAP regsub 2 val1081.88959.333333333
310MAP regsub 2 val -nocase1392.06666666666661523.60666667
311MAP regsub 3 val1597.86666666666661424.67333333
312MAP regsub 3 val -nocase2047.15333333333342207.67666667
313MAP regsub 4 val2041.39333333333341808.78666667
314MAP regsub 4 val -nocase2599.5166666666672865.58333333
315MAP regsub short16.46333333333333515.93
316MAP regsub, no match310.93666666666667179.366666667
317MAP string -nocase, no match909.161179.14666667
318MAP string 1 val380.6166666666667418.046666667
319MAP string 1 val -nocase555.7766666666666660.666666667
320MAP string 2 val722.6066666666667684.826666667
321MAP string 2 val -nocase1059.39666666666681275.23
322MAP string 3 val845.9813.856666667
323MAP string 3 val -nocase1300.151578.82666667
324MAP string 4 val1050.23993.34
325MAP string 4 val -nocase1578.61333333333321910.46333333
326MAP string short14.4512.8366666667
327MAP string, no match482.01448.57
328MAP |-case regsub52.94666666666666551.8166666667
329MAP |-case strmap13.05333333333333312.2233333333
330MATRIX mult 5x5358.135282.8725
331MATRIX mult 10x102394.61751905.38
332MATRIX mult 15x157778.796105.1575
333MATRIX transposition-03088.0652355.32
334MATRIX transposition-11130.70251567.0525
335MD5 msg len 10819.76812.53
336MD5 msg len 1001433.31401.375
337MD5 msg len 100010177.99736.85
338MD5 msg len 1000099326.394948.5
339MTHD array stored proc call4.6814.826
340MTHD call absolute6.7389.089
341MTHD call relative8.56411.22
342MTHD direct ns proc call2.4853.206
343MTHD imported ns proc call2.5073.167
344MTHD indirect proc eval9.92911.391
345MTHD indirect proc eval #28.73915.888
346MTHD inline call1.6281.644
347MTHD interp alias proc call3.1614.495
348MTHD ns lookup call30.27627.826
349MTHD switch method call10.69922.201
350NS alternating916.697866.156
351PARSE html form upload (7978)7141.357620.9
352PARSE html form upload (993570)825596.4863016.65
353PROC do-nothing, no args2.1122.766
354PROC do-nothing, one arg2.2282.797
355PROC empty, no args0.7910.811
356PROC empty, use args0.7920.813
357PROC explicit return2.2722.845
358PROC explicit return (2)2.3882.994
359PROC explicit return (3)2.2282.796
360PROC heavily commented2.722.773
361PROC implicit return2.4192.957
362PROC implicit return (2)2.2963.123
363PROC implicit return (3)2.2182.8
364PROC local links with global136.554306.511
365PROC local links with upvar129.279274.996
366PROC local links with variable127.915264.445
367RE 1-char long-end35.35336.692
368RE 1-char long-end catching56.54456.131
369RE 1-char long-middle22.65223.829
370RE 1-char long-middle catching43.78543.596
371RE 1-char long-start10.88711.234
372RE 1-char long-start catching32.04630.923
373RE 1-char short11.08111.226
374RE 1-char short catching32.25130.907
375RE basic9.7079.75
376RE basic catching34.6134.334
377RE c-comment long38.38142.01
378RE c-comment long catching120.766122.373
379RE c-comment long nomatch58.46962.049
380RE c-comment long nomatch catching61.62169.73
381RE c-comment long pmatch65.14768.339
382RE c-comment long pmatch catching67.73971.001
383RE c-comment many *s66.68869.227
384RE c-comment many *s catching208.918204.272
385RE c-comment nomatch10.54812.868
386RE c-comment nomatch catching14.8414.177
387RE c-comment simple18.97220.981
388RE c-comment simple catching77.77976.126
389RE count all matches61.80661.284
390RE extract all matches72.30471.387
391RE ini file49286.83333333333650080.7333333
392RE ini file ng344.92345.22
393RE literal regexp14.69815.283
394RE n-char long-end35.80136.632
395RE n-char long-end catching62.11362.307
396RE n-char long-middle23.26424.121
397RE n-char long-middle catching49.85449.886
398RE n-char long-start11.0811.548
399RE n-char long-start catching37.67737.114
400RE n-char short10.94511.565
401RE n-char short catching36.46436.118
402RE static anchored match2.4363.027
403RE static anchored match dot2.71611.627
404RE static anchored nomatch2.4533.064
405RE static anchored nomatch dot2.4886.769
406RE static l-anchored match2.6033.438
407RE static l-anchored nomatch2.4883.28
408RE static long match9.4359.75
409RE static long nomatch11.58611.887
410RE static r-anchored match2.9053.477
411RE static r-anchored nomatch2.8293.567
412RE static short match2.7813.373
413RE static short nomatch2.8153.36
414RE var ***= directive match5.25717.351
415RE var ***= directive nomatch5.05317.708
416RE var . match5.47410.444
417RE var [0-9] match15.89516.039
418RE var \d match15.6916.203
419RE var ^$ nomatch5.2579.08
420RE var backtrack case134.06217.579
421RE var-based regexp15.74416.421
422READ 605K, cat136983.3142857143162257.714286
423READ 605K, gets83534.2285714285791691.7142857
424READ 605K, glob-grep match117248.97142857143129314.742857
425READ 605K, glob-grep nomatch109329.11428571428123007.257143
426READ 605K, read34927.85714285714538423.4285714
427READ 605K, read & size36809.3142857142938168.8
428READ 605K, read dyn buf38924.7714285714340095.8571429
429READ 605K, read small buf214595.51428571428219929.885714
430READ 3100b, cat1320.87142857142861517.78571429
431READ 3100b, gets742.4763.5
432READ 3100b, glob-grep match905.9285714285714982.085714286
433READ 3100b, glob-grep nomatch873.2285714285714971.228571429
434READ 3100b, read440.0857142857143432.771428571
435READ 3100b, read & size671.5714285714286544.242857143
436READ 3100b, read dyn buf473.2857142857143480.0
437READ 3100b, read small buf1372.57142857142871391.72857143
438READ bin 605K, cat57376.25714285715149618.428571
439READ bin 605K, gets43259.85714285714592283.1428571
440READ bin 605K, glob-grep match55685.54285714286130977.257143
441READ bin 605K, glob-grep nomatch54569.31428571429124623.142857
442READ bin 605K, read15393.34285714285816389.1428571
443READ bin 605K, read & size15684.31428571428715683.2
444READ bin 605K, read dyn buf16778.91428571428719168.4
445READ bin 605K, read small buf177027.42857142858186517.6
446READ bin 3100b, cat1026.65714285714281574.37142857
447READ bin 3100b, gets569.9857142857143801.128571429
448READ bin 3100b, glob-grep match776.71428571428571004.18571429
449READ bin 3100b, glob-grep nomatch763.9967.942857143
450READ bin 3100b, read367.2348.614285714
451READ bin 3100b, read & size585.8450.142857143
452READ bin 3100b, read dyn buf397.42857142857144377.314285714
453READ bin 3100b, read small buf1225.77142857142851233.42857143
454SHA (A) msg len 101162.121234.67
455SHA (A) msg len 1002086.0752229.525
456SHA (A) msg len 100015359.116122.6
457SHA (A) msg len 10000150617.1156833.9
458SHA (B) msg len 10-=-1119.75
459SHA (B) msg len 100-=-2005.0
460SHA (B) msg len 1000-=-14342.95
461SHA (B) msg len 10000-=-139061.1
462SPLIT iter, 4000 uchars3869.9552643.575
463SPLIT iter, 4010 chars3843.872605.3025
464SPLIT iter, rand 100 c169.6175147.3475
465SPLIT iter, rand 1000 c1171.28924.685
466SPLIT iter, rand 10000 c9818.177007.755
467SPLIT on 'c', 4000 uchars166.5675143.0725
468SPLIT on 'c', 4010 chars164.17155.4625
469SPLIT on 'c?', 4000 uchars611.8675557.36
470SPLIT on 'c?', 4010 chars458.695420.8875
471SPLIT on 'cz', 4000 uchars494.195412.255
472SPLIT on 'cz', 4010 chars467.805380.08
473SPLIT, 4000 uchars748.0525664.5475
474SPLIT, 4010 chars701.68600.8825
475SPLIT, rand 100 c86.657589.29
476SPLIT, rand 1000 c397.14396.7775
477SPLIT, rand 10000 c2250.7052252.3425
478STR append36.46125.312
479STR append (1KB + 1KB)13.3811.476
480STR append (1MB + (1b+1K+1b)*100)22680.07522666.575
481STR append (1MB + 1KB)21954.67521887.15
482STR append (1MB + 1KB*20)22225.57521787.49
483STR append (1MB + 1KB*1000)29233.52529168.565
484STR append (1MB + 1MB*3)53068.5452874.4
485STR append (1MB + 1MB*5)105003.46104886.66
486STR append (1MB + 2b*1000)22757.37522619.405
487STR append (10KB + 1KB)54.51757.835
488STR first (failure)33.95232.636
489STR first (failure) utf33.27832.683
490STR first (success)6.8236.006
491STR first (success) utf6.9795.972
492STR first (total failure)28.83328.5
493STR first (total failure) utf28.95727.822
494STR index 011.5586.049
495STR index 1005.8776.014
496STR index 5006.0076.035
497STR info locals match181.682226.959
498STR last (failure)43.30942.134
499STR last (success)6.6945.953
500STR last (total failure)34.25133.428
501STR length (==4010)4.0614.291
502STR length growing (1000)699.25687.64
503STR length growing uc (1000)699.71688.23
504STR length of a LIST3.9274.119
505STR length static str2.4412.992
506STR match, complex (failure)36.88937.81
507STR match, complex (success early)4.9325.424
508STR match, complex (success late)52.72459.402
509STR match, complex (total failure)21.05221.761
510STR match, exact (failure)2.4053.12
511STR match, exact (success)2.5393.001
512STR match, exact -nocase (failure)2.5913.263
513STR match, exact -nocase (success)3.4824.165
514STR match, recurse (fail backtrack)309.03309.33
515STR match, recurse (fail bt1)308.43306.8
516STR match, recurse (fail bt2)307.45327.39
517STR match, recurse (fail ranchor)30474.130526.89
518STR match, recurse (success bt2)42.443.08
519STR match, recurse2 (fail)56463.8456608.43
520STR match, recurse2 (success)37.5139.35
521STR match, simple (failure)2.5953.212
522STR match, simple (success)2.7053.415
523STR range, index 100..200 of 40108.2517.099
524STR repeat, 4010 chars * 10113.66547.674
525STR repeat, 4010 chars * 1001562.4411912.48
526STR repeat, abcdefghij * 106.045.191
527STR repeat, abcdefghij * 10010.71210.141
528STR repeat, abcdefghij * 100057.55859.728
529STR replace, equal replacement43.98340.358
530STR replace, longer replacement22.13222.416
531STR replace, no replacement22.39120.333
532STR reverse core, 10 c8.998.5+
533STR reverse core, 10 uc9.3548.5+
534STR reverse core, 100 c9.538.5+
535STR reverse core, 100 uc10.0138.5+
536STR reverse core, 400 c10.5558.5+
537STR reverse core, 400 uc11.8548.5+
538STR reverse iter/append, 10 c23.23324.547
539STR reverse iter/append, 10 uc24.36225.263
540STR reverse iter/append, 100 c145.522162.792
541STR reverse iter/append, 100 uc154.421164.382
542STR reverse iter/append, 400 c558.322606.448
543STR reverse iter/append, 400 uc577.583624.663
544STR reverse iter/set, 10 c25.81526.931
545STR reverse iter/set, 10 uc26.80427.558
546STR reverse iter/set, 100 c197.802208.243
547STR reverse iter/set, 100 uc211.457222.21
548STR reverse iter/set, 400 c826.721878.765
549STR reverse iter/set, 400 uc865.799921.486
550STR reverse recursive, 10 c87.96578.574
551STR reverse recursive, 10 uc86.58677.572
552STR reverse recursive, 100 c835.43742.899
553STR reverse recursive, 100 uc820.931730.674
554STR reverse recursive, 400 c5698.6845485.236
555STR reverse recursive, 400 uc6112.2415795.297
556STR str $a eq $b6.5436.678
557STR str $a eq $b (same obj)6.8346.887
558STR str $a equal ""3.8824.609
559STR str $a ne $b6.7027.142
560STR str $a ne $b (same obj)6.7526.757
561STR str num == ""4.4954.83
562STR string compare7.1057.027
563STR string compare ""5.47.073
564STR string compare long94.43496.211
565STR string compare long (same obj)5.6866.585
566STR string compare mixed long127.377120.509
567STR string compare uni long95.84797.075
568STR string equal ""4.4266.532
569STR string equal long (!= len)9.4979.979
570STR string equal long (== len)94.97995.655
571STR string equal long (same obj)6.6067.09
572STR string equal mixed long6.5326.858
573STR string equal uni long107.843108.902
574STR/LIST length, obj shimmer721.684705.596
575SWITCH 1st true3.45434.618
576SWITCH 2nd true3.54134.971
577SWITCH 9th true3.57735.51
578SWITCH default true3.39735.706
579TRACE all set (rwu)8.18111.749
580TRACE no trace set8.42311.944
581TRACE read8.20811.922
582TRACE unset8.29911.751
583TRACE write8.46211.879
584UNSET catch var !exist31.26920.949
585UNSET catch var exists3.3524.874
586UNSET info check var !exist2.8395.104
587UNSET info check var exists3.4216.811
588UNSET nocomplain var !exist3.3314.701
589UNSET nocomplain var exists3.3184.686
590UNSET var exists3.0454.335
591VAR 'array set' of 100 elems60.87659.266
592VAR 100 'set's in array56.00849.7
593VAR access global5.0097.305
594VAR access local proc arg3.2953.841
595VAR access locally set3.1474.021
596VAR access upvar5.3758.044
597VAR incr global var 1000x1088.617741.689
598VAR incr local var 1000x1104.397722.753
599VAR incr upvar var 1000x1114.252744.642
600VAR mset4.7887.61
601VAR mset (foreach)4.6655.532
602VAR ref absolute255.405143.456
603VAR ref local19.49522.004
604VAR ref variable21.46125.995
605VAR set array element4.856.638
606VAR set scalar2.432.995
607WORDCOUNT wc11670.40251630.845
608WORDCOUNT wc2389.735377.045
609WORDCOUNT wc3359.0025350.02
609BENCHMARKS1:8.5.02:8.4.16

CategoryTclTk


|New|Edit|Freeze|Diff|Backup|Attach|Copy|Rename|
Last-modified: 2007-12-22 (Sat) 16:47:37 (3928d)
HTML convert time: 0.174 sec.